Instructors

 

Diana Fauner Senior Instructor

4th degree black belt

Diana is 6x World Champion and 8x European Champion in Sport Stickfighting. She’s amassed a total of 49 Gold medals, 38 Silver medals and 19 Bronze medals throughout her entire career, and thus has qualified every year for GSBA and WEKAF British Squads for European and World championship events since 2008 up to present.

Diana also has experience in traditional eskrima, yaw-yan, capoeira, Brazilian jiu jitsu and Shotokan karate.

Diana is a certified Instructor/Trainor of Eskrima Kali Arnis having completed the Instructor Programme approved by the Philippine Government through the Technical Education Skills and Development Authority (TESDA), an ISO Certified education agency.

She qualified for the European and World Championships Sport Stickfighting British Squads in 2008, and from 2012 to 2020.

 

instructor_diana-1160x1160

Sport Stickfighting Achievements

Golds – 49
Silvers – 38
Bronzes – 19
Fighter of the day award – 6

2020 GSBA British Championships
Bristol, UK, Mar 2020
Armoured Double Stick – Gold
Single Padded Stick – Gold
Female Fighter of the Day

2019 GSBA British Championships
Northampton, UK, Nov 2019
Single Stick – Gold
Padded Double Stick – Silver

2019 WEKAF European Championships
Bucharest, Romania, July 2019
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single Live Stick – Gold
Double Live Stick – Gold
Padded Knife Point System (First Hit) – Gold
Bangkaw Live Stick – Gold
Padded Single Stick Point System (First Hit) – Silver
Padded Single Stick Continuous – Silver

2019 WEKAF British Championships
Luton, April 2019
Padded Single stick (lightweight) – Gold
Padded Single stick (Open weight) – Gold
Padded Long stick (lightweight) – Gold
Fighter of the Day Award

2019 GSBA British Championships
Bristol, UK (March)
Single stick – Gold
Double padded stick – Gold
Fighter of the Day Award

2018 GSBA British Championships
Northampton, UK (November)
Single stick – Gold
Double padded stick – Silver

2018 WEKAF British Championships
Luton, UK (September)
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Silver
Team event – Bronze

2018 GSBA World Championships
Lisbon, Portugal (July)
Traditional Sayaw (Forms) – Bronze
Open Sayaw (Forms) – Silver
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold
Team event – Bronze
Padded single stick – Gold
Padded open weapon – Silver

2018 Quest for the Best International Championships
Bromley, UK (July)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold

2018 GSBA British Championships
Bristol, UK (April)
Single stick – Bronze

2018 WEKAF Padded Stick British Championships
Luton, UK (March)
Team Form – Gold
Padded Single Stick – Gold
Padded Long Stick – Gold
Armoured Team Event – Silver
Best Team Form Award

2017 GSBA British Championships
UK (November)
Padded Single Stick – Gold
Double Stick (Armoured) – Gold
Fighter of the Day Award

2017 WEKAF British Championships
UK (October)
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver
Single Stick – Gold
Double Stick – Silver

2017 WEKAF European Championships
London, UK (July)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single Stick – Silver
Double Stick – Silver
Padded Stick – Silver
Team Event – Silver

2017 GSBA European Championships
(July)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Double Stick – Bronze
Padded Stick – Silver

2017 WEKAF British Championships
(April)
Single Padded Stick – Silver
Team Padded Stick – Gold

2017 GSBA British Championships
(April)
Single Padded Stick – Silver
Double Padded Stick – Silver

2017 Quest for the Best
UK (March)
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver
Single Stick – Gold
Double Stick – Gold
Close Quarter – Bronze

2016 GSBA British Championships
UK (November)
Single Stick – Bronze
Double Stick – Bronze

2016 Quest for the Best
UK (November)
Sayaw (Forms) – Bronze
Single Stick – Gold
Double Stick – Gold

2015 GSBA European Championship
(July)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single Stick – Silver
Double Stick – Bronze
Team Sparring – Silver

2015 GSBA British Championships
(March)
Single Stick – Gold
Padded Single Stick – Gold
Fighter of the Day Award

2014 GSBA British Championships
(November)
Double Stick – Gold

2014 GSBA World Championships
Rome, Italy (July)
Traditional Forms – Silver
Open Forms – Bronze
Team Forms – Silver
Single Stick – Silver
Double Stick – Silver
Team Sparring – Silver

2014 BCKEAI Southern Area Padded Stick British Championships
(May)
Single Stick – Silver

2014 GSBA British Championships
UK (March)
Single Stick – Gold
Padded Stick – Bronze

2013 GSBA British Championships
UK (March)
Single Stick- Silver
Double Stick – Silver

2013 BCKEAI British Open Eskrima Championships
UK (February)
Single Stick – Bronze

2012 WEKAF British Championships
(December)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single Stick- Gold
Double Stick – Silver
Fighter of the Day

2011 WEKAF British Championships
UK (November)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold

2010 WEKAF British Championships
(November)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single stick – Bronze
Double stick – Bronze

2010 British Arnis Alliance: GM Roland Dantes Cup
UK (May)
Single stick – Bronze

2010 WEKAF at the Martial Art Show
UK (May)
Single stick – Silver

2009 Doce Pares British Championships
UK (March)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Silver

2008 2nd Doce Pares World Championships
Cebu, Philippines (July)
Sayaw (Forms) – Bronze
Single stick – Gold

2008 Seni Eskrima Open Championships
London, UK (April)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single stick – Bronze

2008 WEKAF British Open
(March)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single stick – Silver
Double stick – Silver

2008 WEKAF British Invitational
UK (March)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Single stick – Silver
Double stick – Silver

2007 WEKAF British Championships
(November)
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold

2007 WEKAF British Invitational
(September)
Single stick – Bronze
Double stick – Silver