Instructors

 

Master Ermar 'Alex' Alexander Chief Senior Instructor

6th degree black belt

More popularly known as ‘Alex’, he is one of the top fighters in Sport Stickfighting in the UK and in the World, being a multiple British title holder and an 8x World and an International Champion.

Born in Cebu, Philippines, and a 6th degree black belt in Doce Pares Eskrima, he runs the only club in the UK dedicated to the Filipino Martial Arts of Eskrima and Yaw-Yan, under the tutelage of Supreme Grandmaster Dionisio Cañete of Doce Pares International and Master Benigno ‘Ekin’ Caniga of Yaw-Yan ArDigma, both based in Cebu, Philippines.

He has experience in Tang Soo Do, Traditional Kung Fu, Wing Chun, Muay Thai, JKD, Boxing, Yaw-Yan ArDigma and Doce Pares Eskrima.

Alex opened his first class in his British hometown Chatham in Medway, Kent on March 2007 and has since then trained many British, European and World Champions in the art of Eskrima. He has also organised and run tournaments in the UK, and has conducted seminars in France, Romania, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland, Denmark, Germany and Philippines.

Alex is a certified Instructor/Trainor of Eskrima Kali Arnis having completed the Instructor Programme approved by the Philippine Government through the Technical Education Skills and Development Authority (TESDA), an ISO Certified education agency.

Alex now teaches under the supervision and gracious blessing of Doce Pares Supreme Grandmaster Dionisio ‘Diony’ A. Cañete ODL. On 27 January 2014, he was promoted to 6th Degree Black Belt at the Doce Pares International Headquarters in Cebu, Philippines, by Supreme Grandmaster Dionisio Cañete ODL and by all other Doce Pares Grandmasters present.

Master Alex has also been doing some acting and stunts for films such as Hobbs and Shaw, Artemis Fowl, Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker and The Anomaly. He teaches fight choreography and combat to actors and stunt people. And he also travels all over Europe teaching the tactical side of Eskrima to military personnel and security forces.

instructor_alex-1160x1160
Master Alex’s showreel

Sport Stickfighting Achievements

Golds – 50
Silvers – 22
Bronzes – 7
Fighter of the day award – 4

2017 WEKAF European Championships (Apr)
Luton, UK
Single Padded Stick – Gold
Team Padded Stick – Gold

2016 GSBA European Championships (Jul)
Krakow, Poland
Gold
Silver
Bronze

2016 Poland Tournament (Oct)
2x Gold

2015 GSBA European Championship (July)
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver
Single Stick – Silver
Double Stick – Silver
Padded Single Stick – Bronze
Team Sparring – Bronze

2015 GSBA British Championships (Mar)
Single Stick – Silver
Padded Single Stick – Silver

2014 GSBA British Championships (Nov)
Single Stick – Gold
Padded Stick – Gold
Fighter of the Day

2014 GSBA World Championships (Jul)
Traditional Forms – Silver
Team Forms – Silver
Single Stick – Gold
Double Stick – Silver
Team Sparring – Silver
Padding Stick Open Weapon – Gold

2014 BCKEAI Southern Area Padded Stick British Championships (May)
Single Stick – Gold

2014 GSBA British Championships (Mar)
Single Stick – Silver
Padding Stick – Silver

2013 GSBA British Championships (Mar)
Single Stick – Gold
Open Weapon – Gold

2013 BCKEAI British Open Eskrima Championships (Feb)
Single Stick – Gold
Open Weapon – Gold

2011 British Arnis Alliance Championship (May)
Single stick – Bronze

2011 WEKAF at the Martial Art Show Championship (May)
Double stick – Gold

2011 WEKAF British Championship (April)
Double stick – Gold

2010 British Low Armour (November)
Single stick – Silver

2010 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Silver

2010 British Arnis Alliance: GM Roland Dantes Cup (May)
Single stick – Gold

2009 British Low Armour Championship (November)
Single stick – Silver

2009 Doce Pares British Championship (March)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Best Male Fighter of the Day

2008 2nd Doce Pares World Championship (July)
Single stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver

2008 British Low Armour Championship (April)
Single stick – Gold

2008 WEKAF British Open Championship (March)
Single stick – Gold

2007 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Single stick – Silver

2007 AKEA Open International Championship (July)
Single stick – Gold

2007 WEKAF European Championship (July)
Single stick – Gold
Double Stick – Gold

2007 WEKAF British Open Championship (March)
Double stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold

2006 British Open Championship Knife Fighting (November)
Single Knife – Gold

2006 British Low Armour Championship (November)
Single stick – Gold

2006 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Best Male Fighter of the Day

2006 WEKAF World Championship (July)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Bronze

2005 British Low Armour (November)
Single stick – Gold

2005 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Single stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold
Best Male Fighter of the Day

2005 Doce Pares World Championship (August)
Single stick – Gold
Single stick – Silver (Champion of Champions open weight)

2005 WEKAF Open Championship (March)
Single stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold

2004 British Low Armour Championship (November)
Single stick – Gold

2004 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Single Stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Silver

2004 WEKAF World Championship (July)
Double stick – Gold
Sayaw (Forms) – Bronze

2004 WEKAF Open Championship (March)
Single stick – Gold
Double stick – Gold

2002 WEKAF British Championship (November)
Double stick – Silver
Sayaw (Forms) – Gold

2002 WEKAF Open Championship (March)
Double stick – Bronze

2001 BEF Open Championship (September)
Single stick – Silver

2000 BEF (British Eskrima Federation) Open Championship
Team Sparring – Gold

Non-Stick Fighting Accomplishments

1994 British Tang Soo Do British National Championship
Sparring – Gold

1993 British Tang Soo Do British National Championship
Sparring – Gold
Kata – Silver